Privacy Policy

Bryn’s School, ABN: 9562821260, is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in relation to how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles (and other information about freedom of information) may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information that we collect can include names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email or via our website.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for marketing purposes (although you can always opt out of marketing material).

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information is specifically defined in the Privacy Act but we see no reason why we would need or use such information and would not ask or collect it from you.

We will ensure your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently deidentify it.

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us.

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy please contact us.

This information is current at the time it is placed on our website.